Georgia citizen crosses occupation line to meet with his Ossetian sweetheart
Paata Arakelov has been detained for the third time by Russia-controlled border guards. Photo: RFE/RL., 10 Jul 2018 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizen Paata Arakelov has been detained by so-called border guards in Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region three times in an attempt to visit his Ossetian girlfriend, writes a RFE/RL journalist.
Locals earlier said that Arakelov has relatives in Tskhinvali and that was the reason why he was so often caught by occupant forces.
However, a journalist from RFE/RL Goga Aptsiauri wrote about the real reason for Atakelov’s frequent attempts to make it into the occupied territory.
Paata says his sweetheart is Ossetian, living in the Goiani village, and due to the occupation he has no other way but to ignore the rules set by occupants and risk his life.
Sometimes we meet at the occupation line, but it is also dangerous,” Arakelov told the journalist from RFE/RL.
Arakelov was released yesterday after paying a fine.