Deputy Parliament Speaker vows increased parliamentary control of gov’t
Deputy Parliament Speaker of Georgia stated that the government and parliament must work more intensively to cope with existing challenges. Photo: Parliament of Georgia press office., 15 Jun 2018 - 16:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Deputy Parliament Speaker of Georgia Tamar Chugoshvili announced today that the parliamentary control of the Georgian Dream government will increase under the new Prime Minister and reshuffled Cabinet of Ministers.
The Prime Minister will appear in parliament more often than in previous years,” Chugoshvili said.
She refrained from speaking about the planned changes in the governmental team, but said that Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze had made a decision himself to quit the post.
The Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced about  his resignation on June 14 and stated that the reason behind the step was disagreements  with the Georgian Dream party chairperson Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The Georgian Dream party named acting Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, 36, for a as new prime minister on the next day.
In the coming days Bakhtadze will name the cabinet of 14 ministers.
He has the right to keep the ministers unchanged, or to make changes.
Read more about the procedures here.