Social Impact Award finalists revealed in Tbilisi
The finalist teams will work to develop their ideas under supervision of the mentors. Photo: Impact Hub Tbilisi, 03 Jun 2018 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The six best projects of 40 have been selected by the jury of the Social Impact Awards.
The finalist teams will work to develop their ideas under supervision of mentors and create appropriate business plans.
The selected projects include a game based on body language aimed to increase engagement of people with hearing impairments in public life; a mobile app that seeks to connect drivers and passengers who are travelling in the same direction; a smartwatch to control air pollution level; Social cafe in Rustavi town; Si App - a mobile app for earning cryptocurrency while walking or running, and Charity City which brings a new way of managing the charity projects.
The Social Impact Award (SIA) is one of the largest student programmed aimed at the development of social entrepreneurship which is being carried out in 25 countries.
The project is represented by Impact Hub Tbilisi in Georgia for the second year already in partnership with the US Embassy in Georgia, GITA, and UNDP.
"Social Impact Award gives the youth the possibility to start their social business. All six projects that were selected are very interesting and aim at finding a solution for actual social problems,” Keti Ebanoidze, co-founder of Impact Hub Tbilisi said.
The SIA summit is planned to be hosted by Tbilisi this year and up to 200 young social entrepreneurs are expected from different countries.