ANDA Air and Aegean Airlines to increase flights in Georgia
• Ukrainian ANDA Air will offer Kiev-Batumi-Kiev and Krivoy Rog-Batumi-Krivoy Rog flights in Summer. Photo by GCAA, 15 May 2017 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ukrainian ANDA Air begins chartered flights between Kiev and Krivoy Rog and Georgia’s seaside town of Batumi this Summer.
The Kiev-Batumi-Kiev flights will be performed twice a week, on Mondays and Saturdays from June 3 until August 30, while Krivoy Rog-Batumi-Krivoy Rog flights will be performed once a week, on Wednesdays from June 21 until August 30 on MD 83 aircrafts.
So far Aegean Airlines has been carrying out regular flights between the Greek capital of Athens and Tbilisi. Photo by GCCA
Greek Aegean Airlines, which has been operating in Georgia since 2012, also launched seasonal charter service from Heraklion (Crete) to Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi.
Heraklion-Tbilisi-Heraklion flights will be performed once a week, on Thursday’s from June 14 until September 13, on Airbus A319/A320/A321.