Georgia exports tea to China
From next year 7,000 hectares of tea plantations will be rehabilitated step by step in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 08 May 2017 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian tea produced in Georgia with Chinese technology will be sold in China.
A Georgian-Chinese enterprise in the village Tsalenjikha, in Georgia’s Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, produces black and green tea.
A total of $80,000 was invested in the enterprise, which is supported by the ‘Georgian Tea Plantation Rehabilitation’ state program.
There is demand for Georgian tea on the Chinese market. We have sold the first part of the tea for $80-$100 per 1 kg. We have further improved the quality and the tea making technology and now the price for 1 kg tea is $300 in China,” said Goner Salia, representative from the enterprise.
Meanwhile, his Chinese partner added that the quality of Georgian tea is high and this segment has potential to be a profitable business.