Expedia promotes Georgia among international travellers
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure will receive 1 billion GEL to develop Georgia's rural, mountain areas. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 05 May 2017 - 16:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Expedia, one of the world’s largest travel internet platforms, will promote Georgia’s touristic destinations to help the country attract more tourists.
From May 1 to July 9, millions of followers of Expedia living in the United States, United Kingdom and Germany will learn about Georgia as a tourist destination.
Visitors of Expedia’s website will be able to redirect to the website of the Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) Georgia.travel.
They will learn about how to travel in Georgia, starting from choosing an airline company ending with best hotel deals.
Expedia has 84.5 million unique monthly visitors, 68 million subscribers and 6 million followers on its official Facebook page.
Georgia started active marketing campaigns in March in a bid to attract more tourists.
Between March 25 – June 30 the GNTA will launch special online campaigns and TV advertisements in order to promote Georgia in 14 countries.
Like Expedia, the world’s largest travel website TripAdvisor will also promote Georgia as a tourist destination among its users from 10 countries. The campaign started in April and will last more than three months.
Within the marketing campaign the GNTA will spend about $65,000.