Greek low-cost airline Ellinair announces Georgia flights
Greek low-cost airline Ellinair will start once-weekly flights between Georgia and Greece from June 8. Photo from Ellinair 's official Facebook page., 19 Apr 2017 - 11:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Greek low-cost airline Ellinair is announcing new flights that will allow Georgian travellers to spend the summer in some of Greece’s most exotic resorts.
This summer Ellinair will perform flights on the route Heraklion-Tbilisi-Heraklion that will connect Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to the administrative capital of the island of Crete. Flights will be performed once a week on Thursdays from June 15 to September 14.
Also, passengers will be able to use the Thessaloniki-Tbilisi-Thessaloniki route that will link Tbilisi to the Greek port city from May 18 to September 14. The flights will be performed twice a week, on Mondays and Thursdays.
Ellinair, based at Macedonia International Airport, received permission to launch the above mentioned flights from Georgia’s Civil Aviation Agency on April 13, 2017.
Ellinair first entered the Georgian market in 2015.