14 Georgian wines at Wine and Gourmet Japan exhibition
The event was attended by global representatives of the trade and food industry. Photo by Wines of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 18 Apr 2017 - 13:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
The large-scale wine and gourmet food trade fair Wine and Gourmet Japan 2017 has hosted 14 Georgian wines at the Tokyo Big Sight Exhibition Centre in Japan.
The three-day expo began on March 12. The Wine & Gourmet Japan is the only integrated trade fair in Japan which focuses on wine, beer, spirits and gourmet food.
Georgia’s participation in Wine and Gourmet Japan 2017 aims to increase the profile of Georgian wine and encourage more customers for the wine and more tourists to the country, said the Georgian National Wine Agency.
Import of Georgian wine is increasing by 15-20 percent year after year [in Japan]. At least three importer companies are added to the Japanese market annually, which brings Georgian wine to the market. Georgian wine and especially qvevri wine goes well with Japanese cuisine, which is also an important factor”, said Georgian Ambassador to Japan Levan Tsintsadze, who attended the wine exhibition.
The Wine & Gourmet Japan also hosted a special seminar dedicated to Georgian wine history -‘Georgia – 8,000 vintage’ - and wine tasting event. Photo by Wines of Georgia.
The event was attended by global representatives of the trade and food industry – importers, distributors, sommeliers, brokers, wine collectors and wine shops representatives.
Participants of the exhibition had the opportunity to meet and cooperate with international experts of wine, gourmet food, the beverage industry and other industry decision-makers.
More than 76,000 trade visitors were expected to come to the fairground. Buyers came from sectors like Import, HORECA, Wholesale, Trading, Manufacturing, Government, Online Trading and Retail.