German Foreign Minister praises Georgia’s "impressive reforms”, "political progress”
German Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel praises the "impressive reforms" in Georgia in his letter to his Georgian counterpart. Photo:, 14 Apr 2017 - 11:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
German Foreign Minister and Vice Chancellor Sigmar Gabriel says the achievement of visa-free travel to the European Union (EU) is a result of Georgia’s "impressive reforms” and "political progress”.
Gabriel wrote these words to his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze in his letter to mark the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Georgia and Germany.
The letter was handed to Janelidze by German Ambassador to Georgia at an official ceremony yesterday.
In the letter Gabriel says that "we jointly achieved” visa-free travel for Georgian citizens.
He adds that apart from Georgia’s impressive reforms and political progress, this achievement also confirms that the German government is committed to its promise even when there is a difficult migration situation in Germany.
"During the past quarter of a century a very special relationship has formed between our countries. Our cooperation is tight and stable”, read the letter.
It also said that there is a good level of collaboration in economy, education, culture and science, and all of these serve to promote Georgia’s trade, investment and tourism potential in Germany.
This year marks the 25th anniversary since Georgia and Germany established diplomatic relations.
2017 has been announced the year of German-Georgian friendship. Celebrations will officially launch in Germany on April 26 and the following 18 months will feature a number of cultural events in both countries.