Georgian, Lithuanian Defence Ministers discuss further cooperation
Georgian (R) and Lithuanian Defence Ministers held a joint press conference in Georgia's capital of Tbilisi. Photo by Defence Ministry, 12 Apr 2017 - 16:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Lithuanian Defence Ministers Levan Izoria and Raimundas Karoblis addressed security situation in the Baltic and South Caucasian regions, the reform of the countries’ armed forces and participation in multinational operations yesterday.
Minister Izoria praised readiness of Lithuania’s special operational forces. He said Lithuania will support Georgia’s push to achieve NATO standards in the country’s military.
The two countries have been actively cooperating in the area of defence since signing a bilateral agreement in 2001. The main areas of military cooperation include officer training, expert-level consultations across such areas as cyber defence, logistics, finance and budget, strategic planning, protection of classified information and legal issues.
There is one issue that is common for both of our countries – common threats. Cooperation is important in this sense, too,” Minister Karoblis said.
Karoblis said cooperation between Georgian and Lithuanian defence systems will continue through intensive educational activities as well, which includes bilateral exchange programs for the military staff.
Inviting Minister Izoria to Flaming Sword 2017 - the largest special forces exercises in Eastern Europe held in Lithuania annually since 2012 - Karoblis said he hoped that Georgia would also participate in the joint exercises in future.
Lithuania has also been providing political support and practical assistance to the aspirations of Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia.