Estonia, Ukraine denounce illegal elections, referendum in occupied Tskhinvali
Tskhinvali seen from the village of Ergneti, Georgia. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 10 Apr 2017 - 18:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Estonia and Ukraine have announced today they do not recognise the so-called Presidential elections and referendum on amending the name of the Russian-occupied Georgian region of Tskhinvali ( South Ossetia) that took place on April 9.
"Estonia finds these actions illegal and does not recognise the outcome of the elections. So-called elections and referendum undermine efforts to find a peaceful resolution to the conflict and therefore damage security and stability in the region,” the Estonian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
It added that Estonia reaffirms its resolute support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.
"South-Ossetia and Abkhazia are integral parts of Georgia”, the statement claimed.
The Ukrainian Foreign Ministry also released a statement saying such illegal actions are "a flagrant violation of international law” and "an integral part of neo-imperial policy” of Russia aimed at destabilisation and conquest of an European country.
"Ukraine confirms its commitment to support political sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and does not recognise the useless results of these events as well as any other misconduct by Kremlin”, the statement read.
On April 9 Tskhinvali region held so-called elections to elect a "president” of the breakaway region. A so-called referendum was also held the same day, asking people whether or not they want to change the name of the region to – "Republic of South Ossetia — State of Alania”.
This name will be similar to one of the federal subjects of the Russian Federation.
Tbilisi says these are "provocative acts” that only aim to annex the historically Georgian region.
The global community supports the position Tbilisi has and says that these so-called elections and referendum are illegal and have no legal effect.