New road to give access to Georgia’s iconic Gergeti Trinity Church
Bollywood film producers are visiting Georgia's regions to explore their favourite filming areas. Photo by N. Alaidze/, 19 Mar 2017 - 13:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tourists, travellers and pilgrims will soon be able to get to the Gergeti Trinity Church - one of Georgia’s most visited landmarks - by an upgraded and modernised road.
Georgia’s Road Department announced a project to rehabilitate the road on Friday.
The Gergeti Trinity Church is a 14th-century monument located on the top of a hill in Stepantsminda (also known as Kazbegi) in the north of Georgia. Until now visitors have had to take a gravel road to get from the town of Stepantsminda to the church on the hill, which was only accessible by four-wheel drive vehicles.
The length of the Stepantsminda-Trinity Church access road is 5.66 km. Authorities said a detailed design of the rehabilitation project is ready and construction works will start "in the near future”.
The cost of design works will amount to GEL 175, 000, the Road Department said.
Chairman of the Road Department Giorgi Seturidze met with the population of Stepantsminda and presented the project yesterday.
"Construction of this road will significantly promote the development of tourism potential”, he said.
The project will be financed by the state budget.