Georgian President summarises visit to Baku
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed the participants of the 5th Global Baku Forum in Azerbaijan’s capital of Baku. Photo by President's press office, 17 Mar 2017 - 14:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has described his recent visit to Azerbaijan’s capital of Baku as an opportunity for Georgia to express its positions on a number of current political processes.
We also had an opportunity to state Georgia’s positions on the Russian occupation and the efficiency of international institutions’ operation at the international level, in order to overcome occupation and similar cases of injustice with our united efforts”, he said, referring to Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
President Margvelashvili arrived in Baku yesterday where he addressed the participants of the 5th Global Baku Forum titled "The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”.
Based on Azerbaijani state news agency AZERTAC, Margvelashvili was among 300 delegates from 53 countries, state figures, politicians, experts and political scientists – those who according to Azerbaijan "play a pivotal role in shaping modern, global politics”.
During his official working visit to Azerbaijan, Margvelashvili held bilateral meetings with the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and other world leaders.
Georgia and Azerbaijan are celebrating 25th anniversary of diplomatic cooperation this year.
Maintenance of regional peace and stability is critical in strengthening our states and implementing global transport and energy projects”, President Margvelashvili told Aliyev.
Bilateral projects related to energy, security, trade-economic, tourism and cultural relations were among the issues Margvelashvili and Aliyev discussed yesterday.
Before returning to Georgia Margvelashvili received the status of honorable doctor at the State Management Academy and delivered a public lecture. He said Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) and other energy and transportation projects the two countries are developing are the basis for further trade-economic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.