Georgia to invest 1.7 billion GEL in rural development in 2018-2020
The new solar power initiative could greatly assist people living in rural or high mountain villages, where a power supply is not available. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 28 Dec 2017 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has adopted the national rural development action plan outlining the country’s vision for 2018 - 2020 and sets 69 measurable targets that will be achieved in the coming three years.
With the total budget of more than 1.7 billion GEL, the Rural Development Action Plan addresses some of the key challenges identified by the national Rural Development Strategy 2017 – 2020.
The activities described in the plan refer to the state programmes and initiatives designed to promote rural development in Georgia through the growth and diversification of local economies, improvement of social and public services, increase of employment and the sustainable use of natural resources.
The Rural Development Action Plan was prepared with support from the European Union (EU), in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), under the EU-funded ENPARD programme.