Georgian singer among the finalists of The Voice of Germany
Natia Todua performed "Somebody To Love" by Queen in the semi-final show last night. Photo: Natia Todua/Facebook, 11 Dec 2017 - 16:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian singer Natia Todua has the chance to become The Voice of Germany 2017 champion after she has been named among the four finalists of the German talent show.
Todua, 21, who is originally from breakaway Abkhazia, Georgia performed "Somebody To Love" by Queen in the semi-final show last night.
The judges assessed her as "the powerful woman with an unusual voice who has really earned her place”.
She gained support from the German audience as well and become one of the four finalists who will compete in the final show on December 17.
Natia Todua's performance in the semi-final show.
Todua has fans in Georgia as well, including Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. He posted on Facebook last night that Natia, internally displaced girl from the breakaway region, singing at the European talent show is a symbol of many things, including the aspiration for freedom.
Currently Todua lives in Germany and works as an au pair girl at a German family. According to German media, who has written a lot about the singer lately, she means a lot to her host family: they support Natia completely in her dream of becoming a singer.
Those living in Germany can help her dreams come true by voting for her through the number 01379 787803.
Below is Natia’s blind audition.