Georgia getting ready for a rich orange harvest
• This season more than 100,000 tonnes of citrus fruit was expected to be harvested in Georgia. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture., 15 Nov 2017 - 18:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is getting ready for a rich orange harvest season during which thousands of tonnes of citrus fruits will be picked, packed and sold locally or exported.
The typical citrus season runs from November to January and in these months about 50,000-55,000 tonnes of citrus fruit are expected to be picked and exported.
The government has already introduced several initiatives to support the sector and more actions are planned in the future.
A special citrus harvest coordination centre opened in Adjara region today to offer support to citrus growers, producers and others in the industry.
Adjara’s local government announced that companies that pay 0.2 GEL for every kilogram of lower quality mandarins to be processed and not sold as fruit would receive a subsidy of 0.10 GEL from the state.