High-ranking US military official: Bonds with Georgia are stronger than ever
Levan Izoria, Georgia's Defence Ministry meets with Ben Hodges, commander of US Army forces in Europe. Photo: MOD of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 11 Feb 2017 - 15:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
US-Georgia relations are stronger than ever, said a top US military official to Georgian defence delegation in Germany.
A Georgian delegation led by Defence Minister Levan Izoria visited the US European Command’s 7th Army training base in Hohenfels, Germany today. The delegation was hosted by the US Army European Forces Commander, Lieutenant General Ben Hodges and training base commander, Brigadier General Antonio Aguto.
Hodges praised Georgian soldiers  currently being trained at the Hohenfels training centre and said he is impressed by their bravery and the level of readiness. He also positively assessed defence reforms currently being implemented in Georgia.
"Top defence officials of Georgia have chosen an innovative approach to transform the Defence Ministry. They can ensure the best defence capabilities for Georgia”, the US Army European Forces Commander said.
"Today, as always, I was impressed by the Georgian servicemen. They are very well-prepared for an Afghanistan mission. They’re open-minded and they work very well as a team. I trust in them. We, Americans, know that Georgians are noble and reliable partners”, he added.
The sides discussed future cooperation and the US-Georgia security cooperation deal that envisages long-term objectives and development of strong defence capabilities for Georgia.
Izoria said that today was "a historic day” because the sides discussed details of establishing a readiness centre, similar to the Hohenfels centre, in Georgia to train Georgian servicemen and increase the Georgia Armed Forces military readiness level with the help of Georgia’s international partners.
Izoria said this training centre is expected to be completed this year.