Georgian gov’t gifts new homes to 240 internally displaced families
• Today the Government also approved two new enterprises within the 'Produce in Georgia' state program. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 27 Oct 2017 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 250 internally displaced families from the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) – will move to brand new apartments soon.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced at this afternoon’s Government meeting that by the government’s decision, an additional 240 internally displaced families will be gifted new homes.
He added that these flats will be in four cities and towns across the country: the capital of Tbilisi, Gori and Rustavi in eastern Georgia, and Batumi in the west of the country.
Kvirikashvili said that since 2012, 15,800 internally displaced families have been given new homes.
The children of war. Tserovani IDP's settlement. Part of the documentary photo series, captured by's photographer Nino Alavidze in different places where the persons displaced as the result of  Russia-Georgia live now.
All of Georgia’s internally displaced people (IDPs) came from either Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) or from Abkhazia - Georgia’s two, Russian-occupied regions.
Statistics show that there were up to 206,600 IDPs registered in Georgia by the end of 2013. One of the main issues facing them was access to adequate housing.