EU Parliament members support Georgia’s European integration
Georgian Foreign Minister Miikheil Janelidze addressed the Committee of Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament today. Photo by MFA Georgia, 19 Oct 2017 - 21:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The members of the European Parliament (EP) have positively assessed Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze’s speech at the Committee of Foreign Affairs today where he called Georgia one of the strongest EU enthusiast countries.
The fact that you have made the main emphasise on the welfare of the Georgian people is one of the reasons for your success”, MEP Clare Moody said.
She once again reiterated that the majority of EP members strongly support Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Another MEP Laima Andrikiene believes "European integration is not only the foreign policy goal but also a distinct priority of domestic policy”.
Rebecca Harms shares her opinion about Georgia after Minister Janelidze's address to the Committee. Photo by MFA Georgia.
MEP Rebecca Harms said everyone appreciates the progress Georgia has gone through in recent years.
I think our main obligation during the autumn session will be to explain to the European citizens that the association agreement is the part of our security strategy”, she said.
Harms said the successful implementation of the association agreement aims at ensuring security and stability in entire EU.
Foreign Minister Janelidze was paying a two-day visit to Brussels. Within his visit Janelidze addressed members of the European Parliament at the Committee on Foreign Affairs and met with different political groups.