Diplomats to help develop art and culture in Georgia
The new initiative was marked with a special concert at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia today. Photo: National Library.
Agenda.ge, 08 Feb 2017 - 17:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian diplomats plan to contribute to the development of art projects and collaborations in the country within a new initiative launched in capital Tbilisi today.
Founded as a network of foreign officials serving in Georgia, Diplomats’ House for Culture-Georgia (DHCG) will seek to provide a "sustainable framework” for the diplomatic corps to engage in the organisation of cultural events and the facilitating artistic connections.
Launched at a special event at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, DHCG will work as a non-governmental organisation providing Georgian and foreign artists the opportunities and resources to host events.
Georgian artists will be able to make connections with foreign colleagues and artistic venues through efforts by the new organisation. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry press office.
The newly founded organisation will also work to promote emerging artistic talent in Georgia and help develop their collaboration with international artists and cultural venues.
Cooperation and coordination among diplomats within the framework of the DHCG will further enrich the cultural life in Georgia, while allowing the vigorous art community in Georgia to have better access to their international counterparts”, said the organisation’s release for the launch event.
Working in "direct contact with the Georgian art community”, the DHCG will also provide diplomats in the field of culture to share ideas and experience to develop the understanding of the "cultural landscape of Georgia”.
The occasion marking the founding of the DHCG at the National Library was supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Georgia.
Celebrating the launch of the new organisation, the occasion also hosted the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra led by conductor Nikoloz Rachveli hold a concert performance for the audience in attendance.