Gov’t legalizes and purchases houses for eco-migrants
About 200 eco-migrant families legalized houses under the Georgian Dream leadership in Tsalka municipality. Photo by Refugee Ministry press office., 09 Oct 2017 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Government of Georgia has legalized houses and agricultural lands to about 200 eco-migrant families in Tsalka municipality of the eastern Kvemo Kartli region.
The legalisation of houses purchased for eco-migrant families between 2004 and 2009 launched only in 2015, under the Georgian Dream leadership, the Ministry of Refugees announced.
Since 2014 more than 400 families in Kvemo Kartli region have officially became the owners of houses,” the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons, Accommodation and Refugees stated.
Refugee Minister Sozar Subari arrived in Tsalka to meet with the eco-migrant families. Photo by Refugee Ministry press office.
The Ministry stressed that in parallel to the legalisation of property the government also purchased houses for the eco-migrants.
Since 2013 the Ministry has purchased 50 houses in the Kvemo Kartli region for eco-migrants, 20 [of which] are located in Tsalka,” the Ministry reported.
The families could choose the location and the house.