Georgia celebrates World Teachers’ Day
• Education Minister Alexandre Jejelava takes photos with teachers at the reception today. Photo by Education Ministry’s press office, 5 Oct 2017 - 21:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Teachers from all over the country have gathered today to celebrate the World Teachers' Day in the Georgian capital of Georgia.
Vladimer Apkhazava, a teacher from one of the public schools in the region of Guria became the winner of Georgia's first National Teacher Prize, which is the part of the global campaign aimed at revealing successful teachers and promotion of their profession.
Congratulating the teachers with this special day on behalf of the Government of Georgia, Education Minister Alexandre Jejelava wished them health and success.
Education Minister greets teachers at today's reception at the Parliament. Photo by Education Ministry's press office
Hosting a special reception at the Parliament, Mariam Jashi, Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Education said education is Georgia’s number one priority.
Being a teacher is the most important profession… You stand behind the success of every person. One teacher and one student can change the whole universe”, Jashi said.
Teachers from different parts of Georgia have gathered today to celebrate the World Teachers' Day. Photo by Education Ministry's press office
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also sent his best wishes to the teachers.
The success of a modern state depends on the quality of education of its citizens where the teachers’ have tremendously huge merit”, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili believes a successful teacher means successful students and a successful new generation.