Georgian PM addresses UN General Assembly
Georgian Prime Minister delivers a speech at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly. Photo by PM's press office, 22 Sep 2017 - 03:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirkashvili has addressed the United Nations General Assembly members in New York, United States (US).
This year marks the 25th anniversary of Georgia’s membership in the United Nations. As Kvirikashvili said over this period, Georgia has transformed "from a UN humanitarian aid recipient to a top reformer that recently was elected as the Chair of the Open Government Partnership”.
Kvirikashvili stressed human rights protection as the key priority of the Government of Georgia.
By putting the Georgian citizens at the center of our strategy, we aim to strengthen further democratic institutions, ensure peace and accelerate economic growth,”Kvirikashvili stated.
He continued that these are the essential multipliers for sustainable development, "which connects us with the region and the world”.
When speaking about Georgia’s advancement in international rankings in the past five years, Kvirikashvili said:
• The Heritage Foundation ranks Georgia 31st in 2017 in terms of freedom from corruption, an improvement of 38 positions from 2012.
• The World Economic Forum’s 2016-2017 Global Competitiveness Report elevated Georgia by 77 positions since 2012.
• The World Economic Forum ranks Georgia at 63rd in this regard, up by 28 positions from 91st.
• The World Bank ranks Georgia 26th with respect to the fight against organized crime, up from 67th position by 41 steps.
• Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili speaks about achievements of Georgia at the 72nd UNGA session. Photo by PM's press office
Georgia - together with Ukraine and Moldova has signed an Association Agreement with Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area and achieved visa-free travel to the EU. At the same time, Georgia has become the first country in the region to sign a Free Trade Agreement with China’, Kvirikashvili said.
Read full transcription of the address.
On the one hand, we are integrating into the EU internal market and, on the other hand, we are bringing Asian markets closer to us. This enables Georgia to use the full potential of its free trade networks as part of one of the most exciting development ventures of our time”, he added.
Speaking about the hot and frozen conflicts, state and non-state aggressions, Kvirikashvili said "Georgia is no exception”. He said Russia "has intensified its policy of occupation and factual annexation of Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia” in 2017 to "absorb Georgia’s occupied regions into Russia’s military, political, economic and social systems and accelerated its military build-up in both occupied regions of Georgia”.
The Government of Georgia is providing new instruments to rebuild trust with our compatriots living across the occupation line. We are determined to make the benefits of Georgia’s European agenda available to the people on the other side of occupation line”, Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stated that the  substantial package of initiatives for those under occupation include providing opportunities for across-Administrative Border Line trade and access to Georgia’s free trade opportunities in the global marketplace, as well as benefits for  healthcare, education, and other social opportunities.