French composer receives Georgian Order of Honour
A French composer (L) receives prestigious state award from the Georgian President. Photo by President's press office, 09 Sep 2017 - 21:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has awarded the French musician, professor and honorary consul of the Embassy of Lithuania Michel Sogny with the prestigious Order of Honour.
Awarded for his contribution in professional development of young musicians, Sogny said he is honoured to support the youth of "the country that has such beautiful and unique culture”.
This award is great honour for me, because I love Georgia a lot. I have discovered this country some 20 years ago and did my best to introduce Georgian artists and Georgia to Europe”, he said.
With his SOS Talent Foundation, the French composer has been supporting young Georgian pianists emerge on the international scenes.
Paying a visit to Georgia within an international festival, Sogny will have masterclasses for the young Georgian pianists in the Black Sea town of Batumi.