Agile Spirit 2017: Multinational drills to be held in Georgia
The Agile Spirit is annual drills that were first held in 2011 in Georgia. Photo: Ministry of Defence., 29 Aug 2017 - 15:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian troops and their American and Eastern European allies will participate in the annual military drills Agile Spirit 2017, which will take place from September 3-11 in Georgia.
The training will be held at the Orpolo firing range near Akhaltsikhe in southern Georgia.
The multinational exercise will involve a wide range of offensive and defensive trainings and will be one of the highlights of the annual calendar of events bringing together military personnel from Georgia and abroad.
The exercise will involve service members from Georgia, the United States (US), Bulgaria, Latvia, Romania, Ukraine and Armenia.
Led by the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) and US Marine Corps, the Agile Spirit drills aim to train and improve interoperability between participants, support regional security and improve operational skills.
Within the Agile Spirit drills soldiers immerse themselves in a range of training scenarios that include direct and indirect fire, combined arms integration, offensive and exfiltration action.
The Agile Spirit drills were first held in 2011 and were held in a bilateral format between the GAF and US military.