Georgia seal Acropolis basketball tournament title in Athens
Tornike Shengelia was the highest-scoring player for Georgia on Thursday. Photo:, 25 Aug 2017 - 14:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is the winner of this year’s Acropolis International Basketball Tournament after posting two straight wins in two days against Greece and Serbia in Athens.
Entertaining crowds at the O.A.C.A. Olympic Indoor Hall with another closely contested game, the Georgian team finished the match with a final score 68-66.
Similarly to Wednesday’s fixture against Greece, Georgia was behind its opponents following the first period that finished 20-15 in Serbia’s favour.
Georgia’s coach Ilias Zouros talks to the team during an interval in the game. Photo:
The Georgian players pulled ahead in the second phase with a 21-16 score before conceding the third interval to their Balkan counterparts 19-14.
The closing fourth period saw another swing in the balance of the encounter, ending with Georgia’s guard Duda Sanadze sealing a match-winning score for his team.
Forward Tornike Shengelia was again in a high-scoring form, contributing 21 points to the effort.
The match was another closely contested fixture for Georgia at the tournament. Photo:
The win, coupled with Greece’s victory against Italy on the second matchday of the tournament, meant Georgia was crowned the winner of this year’s competition.
The team will play their final game against Italy later today, however their winning result can not be challenged by any of the other three teams.
Georgia will now look to replicate their form at this year’s EuroBasket tournament starting next week.
The European championship will celebrate its 40th edition in Finland, Israel, Turkey and Romania from August 31-September 17.