Georgia’s basketball team beat Greece in Athens
Giorgi Shermadini scored 23 points for Georgia on the night. Photo:, 24 Aug 2017 - 15:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s national basketball team kicked off their Acropolis International Basketball Tournament challenge with a win against hosts Greece in Athens on Wednesday.
Georgia’s centre Giorgi Shermadini scored 23 points on the night, with the dynamics of the game swinging between the two teams before the final score 72-71.
The guest team were behind after the first period before rallying to respond with two quarters in the lead.
Tornike Shengelia in action against Greece. Photo:
With both teams tied at 19 points in the final phase, the game ended in the narrow win for Georgia.
Behind Shermadini’s effort, Giorgi Tsintsadze scored 13 points and Tornike Shengelia joining in with his contribution of 14.
The match, hosted at the O.A.C.A. Olympic Indoor Hall, saw a sizeable support for the visiting team from the local Georgian diaspora.
Georgia and Greece are featured in the three-day tournament along with Serbia and Italy.
The two teams were tied in the final period. Photo:
Follow-up fixtures of the competition will be played today, with Georgia facing Serbia.
Launched in 1986, the Acropolis Tournament is one of the well-known European tournaments between national sides, and brings together some of the strongest teams of the continent.
Georgia’s win also signified the form of the team ahead of this year’s EuroBasket tournament that starts next week.
The European championship will celebrate its 40th edition in Finland, Israel, Turkey and Romania from August 31-September 17.