Georgian Dream offers opposition to resume discussions on constitutional changes
Archil Talakvadze, leader of the Parliamentary Majority. Photo source: Parliament's press office., 16 Aug 2017 - 11:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s ruling party, the Georgian Dream, is offering all the country’s opposition parties to resume discussions on planned constitutional changes this week.
Archil Talakvadze, leader of the Parliamentary Majority, said at a briefing last night that the Georgian Dream is ready to use the time left before the Autumn Session of Parliament for discussions on this matter.
"Our team is ready to use the time left before the autumn session for political dialogue. We are proposing all qualified opposition parties to gather during this week and resume discussions around the constitutional changes”, Talakvadze said.
He added that within the country, they all represent different political parties but outside the country, they all represent Georgia so he believed that it is important to discuss all important details together before the matter is discussed with the Venice Commission at the Council of Europe's headquarters in Strasbourg soon.
Talakvadze’s offer was welcomed by a number of main opposition parties. The United National Movement, European Georgia and New Georgia all accepted the invitation and said they are ready for discussions.
However, the offer was unacceptable for the Alliance of Patriots, Labour Party and Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement. They said this is the ruling party’s attempt to move out of a trap.
• Read more about the ongoing constitutional changes in Georgia here.