Major infrastructural development ahead for Georgia in 2018
Georgia got highest score (68.18) for its political-legal environment, BDO. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 10 Aug 2017 - 12:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia continues to follow its ambitious infrastructural development plan and the country’s Prime Minister promises larger scale infrastructural projects to be implemented in 2018.
At today’s Government Meeting, the PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced major infrastructural development is ahead for Georgia next year.
I think unprecedented scale of infrastructural efforts are underway. Capital expenditures have been increased by more than 30 percent in our budget this year. From the next year we are planning infrastructure projects of much larger scales,” said Kvirikashvili.
Many projects today are at the stage of preparation. From the second quarter of 2018, we will have a scale that has not been in our country yet - this is a political statement, this is the reality we plan and I think that the infrastructure of our country will be substantially changed,” he added.
The PM stated that to achieve the goal it was important all structures of the Government to work in a coordinated way.
Meanwhile, the PM responded to the issue of resignation of the Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi governors, thanked them for their good job and hoped they would continue to work on other positions in the ruling team.
The Prime Minister will appoint new governors in a few days.