What is the schedule of Ukraine’s President visiting Georgia next week?
• Ukraine’s President Poroshenko will visit Georgia with his family and a delegation. Photo by Ukrainian President’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 14 Jul 2017 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko is visiting Georgia next Monday, on July 17, with his family and a delegation composed of state figures and businesspeople.
The President of Georgia will host an official welcome ceremony for Ukraine’s President on July 18, at Avlabari Presidential residence in capital Tbilisi.
After the ceremony the Presidents will meet face-to-face, in an enlarged format, make statements for local and foreign media and answer their questions.
Before a press conference they will sign a bilateral document.
The same day Poroshenko will bring a wreath to the memorial of fallen heroes for Georgia’s territorial integrity on Heroes’ Square in Tbilisi and will view a Soviet Occupation Museum.
• Ukraine’s President is scheduled to visit the occupation line in the Khurvaleti village with President Giorgi Margvelashvili and meet with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze.
Poroshenko will participate in Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum with Ukrainian businesspeople
On July 19 Poroshenko will visit western mountainous Svaneti and coastal Adjara regions.
He will view the Margiani Museum, History and Ethnography Museum and traditional Svanetian tower in Svaneti region.
In Adjara’s main city Batumi Poroshenko will hold a meeting with head of Adjara Autonomous Republic Government  Zurab Pataradze.
In Batumi, with President Margvelashvili, Poroshenko will open a Georgia-Ukraine Investment Forum and participate in it.