Georgian President attends inauguration of new Ukraine leader
Georgia's President attends to inauguration of newly-elected Ukrainian President., 06 Jun 2014 - 12:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia will travel to Ukraine today to attend the official inauguration of newly-elected Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko.
Poroshenko was declared the new leader of Ukraine after the May 25 election saw him gain almost 55 percent of votes.
His inauguration ceremony will be held tomorrow in Kiev, the capital of Ukraine, said the Georgian President’s Administration today.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili previously congratulated Poroshenko on his victory. In response, the newly elected President thanked Margvelashvili and invited him to the inauguration ceremony.
Georgia’s ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili was also invited by Poroshenko to tomorrow’s event.
Numerous other high ranking international officials are due to attend the inauguration ceremony, including an eight-person delegation from the United States including Vice President Joseph Biden, Assistant Secretary of State Victoria Nuland and Senator John McCain.
Swiss President Didier Burkhalter, Russian Ambassador to Ukraine Mikhail Zurabov and Japanese Member of Parliament Takao Makino will also attend the ceremony.