Georgian platoon participates in Sea Breeze 2017 international exercise
Georgia is the biggest non-NATO contributor nation to the Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan. Photo by Ministry of Defence of Georgia., 10 Jul 2017 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s platoon from the Second Infantry Brigade of Georgia’s Armed Forces has left for Ukraine to participate in the international exercise Sea Breeze 2017, held between July 10 and July 23.
The drill is organized by the United States 6th Navy Command and Ukrainian Naval Forces in Odessa region's maritime waters.
The aim of the training is to coordinate cooperation between the maritime forces of the participating countries, sharing experience in maritime security issues and amphibious operations.
The Coast Guard of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia is also taking part in the exercise.
Georgia, US, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Great Britain, Turkey, Canada, Moldavia, Netherlands, Poland, Romania are the participants of the training.