Police plans to install 3,000 smart cameras to address traffic violations
• Contactless patrolling will be carried out in areas where road accident risks are higher. Photo by the Ministry of Internal Affairs press office.
Agenda.ge, 27 Jun 2017 - 12:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Deputy Interior Minister Shalva Khutsishvili says that about 3,000 smart cameras will be installed in cities and regions in order to reduce the number of traffic violations.
Khutsishvili announces that the installation of the cameras, which can detect each violation at a longer distance and identify the driver, will start at the end of July.
Step by step we will install the cameras in all regions of the country,” Khutsishvili told the IPN news agency.
Khutsishvili stressed that the cameras prevent drivers from slowing down only at the areas where the cameras are placed, as the cameras can detect violations and speeding at a longer distance.
The Deputy Minister also stated that contactless patrolling would be introduced in 10 locations  at the first stage starting from this year.
The initial locations for the contactless patrolling will be the places where most road accidents are recorded. The advantage of the contactless patrolling is that a driver never knows where a patrol officer can be and he/she is always cautious and obeys rules,” Khutsishvili says.
The Deputy Minister said that drivers would be informed about the location, through a special Georgian-English information board.
The initial locations for contactless patrolling will be Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi bypass road,” the Deputy Minister stated.
In a final note Khutsishvili said that the fee for the driving license exam may be a "bit increased” either in this autumn or from the next year, as the practical exam takes place in the streets that includes certain risks.