Davos 2017: Georgia and BP praise 20 years of successful cooperation
CEO of British Petroleum Robert Dudley and Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Photo by the PM's press office.
Agenda.ge, 19 Jan 2017 - 16:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with the chief executive officer of global energy giant British Petroleum (BP), Robert Dudley, at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland today.
Georgia's ongoing energy-related projects and prospects of cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
In particular, the importance of the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion under the second phase of the Shah Deniz project was emphasised, which involves expanding pipeline capacity to transport 16 billion cubic meters of additional gas to Europe every year.
The 20 years of successful cooperation between BP and Georgia was praised at the meeting; BP is one of the largest foreign investors in Georgia and Georgian officials hope more British investments will be made in the country.
We had a very good discussion about the progress of the status of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, as well as on the new expansion of the South Caucasus gas pipeline not only through Georgia, but the status of construction works throughout Turkey and into Europe. We had a very good discussion about that”, Robert Dudley stated after the meeting.
We also spoke about some work BP is doing, and what the Georgian Government is doing in terms of microfinancing programs in the country and the region”, he added.
BP has been operating in Georgia since 1996, with a staff of over 500 employees.