NATO pledges support for Georgia’s eventual membership
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller meet in Tbilisi on May 29, 2017. Photo: PM’s press office., 30 May 2017 - 11:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The declaration the NATO Parliamentary Assembly adopted yesterday regarding Georgia clearly demonstrates that the alliance supports the process of Georgia becoming a member, says Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili stressed the importance of the document as he met with NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller in Tbilisi last evening.
The pair discussed the agenda of Georgia’s integration into Euro-Atlantic structures.
Gottemoeller pledged NATO’s support in the process of reforming and strengthening Georgia’s defence capacity.
She called Georgia a "special aspiring country” who has continuous support from the alliance.
Gottemoeller thanked Kvirikashvili for Georgia’s contribution to ensuring global peace.
The pair also discussed the difficult humanitarian situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions.
Tbilisi hosted the NATO Parliamentary Assembly spring session from May 26-29. At the final day of the event the Assembly adopted a declaration in support of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration, which said that Georgia’s relationship with the alliance contains all practical tools to prepare for eventual membership.