Black Sea Rivera reveals plan for new hotel near occupied Abkhazia
Ganmukhuri village is located close to Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia region. Photo by, 22 Apr 2016 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Plans for a new five-star hotel in Georgia’s Black Sea village Ganmukhuri have been presented.
Governors of Georgia’s Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti sat down with investors today and discussed the plan for the new hotel, set to open in about three years’ time.
The project plan and all technical details were prepared by Black Sea Rivera – a locally founded company that won the online auction in March this year to turn 33,951 m2 of land into a new hotel.
Representatives of the Black Sea Rivera group presented the hotel project to the meeting guests, and discussed details of the plan. One of the main topics of the meeting was on how water, energy, gas and communication services would be provided to the hotel.
The Black Sea Rivera will invest 10 million GEL (about $4.48 million/€3.96 million*) to build the new hotel in Ganmukhuri.
A large-scaled infrastructure project will be implemented near Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia region. Photo by
Conditions of the e-auction sale stated Black Sea Riveria must build a hotel complex with at least 120 rooms. This must be done in no more than 36 months after gaining the construction permit but no later than 60 months after the signing the agreement.
Conditions also stated the hotel must have open and closed swimming pools, playgrounds, a tennis court, landscaping and parking for at least 35 vehicles.
Ganmukhuri village is located close to Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia region.
Those behind the project believed it was extremely important and "patriotic” to implement a "large-scaled” infrastructure project near Abkhazia. They believed the project would create hundreds of jobs in the region, develop tourism and attract more investments.
*Currencies are equivalent with today's National Bank of Georgia exchange rate.