EBRD plans new four-year strategy for Georgia
Tbilisi will host the EBRD’s 3rd Annual South Caucasus Infrastructure & New Energy Investment Summit on February 16-17. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 11 Apr 2016 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) are preparing to sign new deals to finance different programs in Georgia that support economic development.
Today Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri met EBRD representatives to discuss and plan the future cooperation.
The press office of Georgia’s Finance Ministry said the sides discussed the EBRD’s new four-year strategy for Georgia, which covered "all priority directions of our country, including encouraging private sector, gaining energy independence and diversification and supporting Georgia’s regional and global integration”.
The Ministry said EBRD would soon finance two programs in Georgia: one that aimed to upgrade the public buses in capital Tbilisi and another that envisaged cooperation in solid waste management.
As of today the EBRD financed a whole range of projects to develop Georgia’s energy sector and municipal infrastructure. The Bank also supported the development of Georgia’s financial markets.