Hungary: Georgia is ready for visa waiver
Hungarian and Georgian flags are flying in Budapest as Georgian officials are paying a visit to Hungary on February 10, 2015. Photo by Georgian PM's press office, 30 Mar 2016 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hungary supports granting Georgia visa-free travel to the European Union (EU) by June.
Hungarian officials spoke words of support as Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze visited Budapest today.
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Peter Szijjarto stressed Georgia met all requirements to qualify for visa-free travel.
"Georgia is ready for the visa waiver programme,” he said.
"[Georgia] has concluded its Visa Liberalisation Action Plan successfully, therefore this country is fully compatible and eligible for a visa waiver.”
"Therefore we are ready to support the European decision to lift visa requirements for Georgia during the first six months of this year.”
The Hungarian Minister believed granting visa-free travel to Georgia would give a new impetus to the European partnership program, as well as to the processes that "have lost speed” because trade relations between the EU and eastern partners "have been rather modest recently”.