Thousands of historical volumes restored by National Archives
• The Restoration Laboratory of the National Archives of Georgia was recently equipped with newest technology for restoration projects. Photo by National Archives of Georgia press office., 12 Jan 2016 - 14:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tens of thousands of archived items have been restored within the past year as part of the National Archives of Georgia project, as announced by the agency's report on 2015.
The Restoration Laboratory of the Archives was credited with conservation and restoration of hundreds of photographs, books, newspapers, technical drawings and maps.
Among the material were writings and scriptures dating back to the 11th Century AD and materials of Georgia's cultural legacy from recent history.
Papers relating to archives of Georgia's First Democratic Republic in the early 20th Century as well as those of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre and late Georgian philologist Akaki Shanidze were also included in the effort.
The massive restoration effort was made possible after the Laboratory was equipped with newest technology for the task with support of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The Laboratory also announced its employees had taken part in international conferences and trainings on restoration in the past year including a visit to the laboratory for conservation at the State Archives of Poland.
Georgia's National Archives carried out the restoration effort within its annual project that also included digitisation of historical material.