Georgia’s Foreign Ministry shocked by ‘barbaric’ terror acts in Brussels
• The departures hall at Zaventem following the blasts. Photo by BBC., 22 Mar 2016 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs is shocked by the "barbaric terrorist acts” in Belgium’s capital Brussels today, which killed at least 26 and left dozens of others injured.
In a special statement this afternoon the Ministry condemned the attacks and said the world will unite against terror.
We are shocked by the tragic events caused by barbaric terrorist attacks in Brussels and extend solidarity and support to the people and the government of the Kingdom of Belgium at this difficult moment,” the Ministry said.
Georgia condemns all acts of terrorism and considers the terrorist attacks in Brussels represent the gravest crime against humanity and target world peace,” the Ministry added.
At least one Georgian citizen was at Zaventem Airport in Brussels when two explosions shook the facility about 8am local time (11am Georgia time). About one hour later at least one explosion hit Maalbeek metro station, close to European Union (EU) institutions in the city’s centre. Several other explosions are understood to have followed later.
Belgium’s health minister said the twin blasts at the Zaventem Airport, the capital’s main airport, killed 11 and injured 81, reported BBC.
The explosion at Maalbeek metro station killed 15 and injured 55, Brussels transport officials said.
Belgium has now raised its terrorism threat to its highest level.
The attacks come four days after Salah Abdeslam, the main fugitive wanted following the November Paris attacks, was seized in Brussels.