Georgia’s Foreign Minister meets Azerbaijani President in Baku
Mikheil Janelidze (L) meets Ilham Aliyev in Baku, Azerbaijan within his first official visit to the neighbouring country. Photo by MFA Press Office., 07 Mar 2016 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan are "truly exemplary”, says a top Georgian official.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze wrote these words on his Twitter page after he met Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev in Baku this afternoon.
Janelidze added the two countries were continuing to strengthen ties and strategic cooperation.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, who took the post in late December, is in Baku for his first official Azerbaijani visit.
The Foreign Ministry’s press office said at the meeting with President Aliyev the parties stressed the "increasing potential” of economic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
"The sides discussed the possibilities of planning joint events to better present the potential of the two countries at the international arena,” said the press office in a statement.
The officials also highlighted the role of Georgia and Azerbaijan in implementing the energy and transit projects of international importance.
While in Baku Georgia’s first diplomat was also scheduled to meet Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov.