EU Film Festival comes to Georgia
A still from the 2013 feature film ‘Finn’, which will be screened at the 2016 EU Film Festival in Georgia. Photo from, 02 Mar 2016 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union (EU) Mission in Georgia is bringing more than a dozen films to audiences in five cities of Georgia for the third annual EU Film Festival.
The festival will launch on March 9 and over nine days, 17 feature films by European filmmakers will be presented. The event will launch in capital Tbilisi before travelling to other cities and towns across the country.
In Tbilisi screenings will be held at the Amirani cinema complex, while the Rustavi Theatre, Bolnisi Culture Centre, Kutaisi's Cinema Suliko and the unique Svaneti Museum will host screenings in their respective cities.
Watch the trailer for the 2014 German-French co-production ‘Stations of the Cross’ below:
The films in the festival program range from a Portuguese 1942 black and white piece called Aniki Bobo to recent productions such as the 2014 German-French co-production Stations of the Cross.
The EU Film Festival in Georgia is financed by the EU and its member states.
The festival was first held in Georgia in 2014, and since then more than 30 films and animation works screened in the first two editions of the project.
In 2014 and 2015 festival organisers held screenings in Tbilisi, Gori, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Batumi but this year decided to expand the event and include other cities in the 2016 festival.
The festival will end on March 18.
The full program of the 2016 EU Film Festival can be found here.