Georgia hosts second annual EU Film Festival
Francesca Comencini's film 'A Special Day' will be screened at the opening of the EU Film Festival in Georgia., 18 Feb 2015 - 13:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Calling all cinema-enthusiasts and casual moviegoers in Georgia. You will soon be able to catch a unique glimpse of art, culture and creativity blended with European values in variety of films set to be showcased at the EU Film Festival.
A range of European films will be presented during the second annual EU Film Festival, which will be held from February 20 to March 1 in cinemas around the country.
A special day, by Italian director Francesca Comencini will open the Festival on February 20 at 6pm at the Amirani Cinema in Tbilisi.
A total of 24 films from EU member states will go on the big screen Georgia’s five cities: Tbilisi, Gori, Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Batumi.
One of the films featured in the festival is a Lithuanian documentary titled Cycling in Georgia, directed by Algirdas Gurevicius and Dagne Bieksaite.
The film is about young cyclists of different professions who travel to Georgia and share their knowledge and impressions about the country to viewers.
Festival organisers said films presented in the EU Film Festival in Georgia reflected basic European values.
The event is organized by the European Union with the participation of EU Embassies accredited in Georgia.
The EU Film Festival was held in Georgia for the first time in 2014. Entry to the film festival is free.
For more information, visit the EU Film Festival website here.