Road upgrade improves access to medieval Georgian monastery
The Kintsvisi Monastery in central Georgia dates back to the early 13th Century. Photo from, 26 Feb 2016 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Accessing one of Georgia’s ancient monasteries boasting unique frescoes is about to become easier for the tourists and locals who visit the historic site.
Guests of the 13th Century Kintsvisi Monastery in central Georgia will soon reap the benefits of a new project to restore and improve the damaged roads and build new infrastructure.
Kintsvisi Monastery is a unique complex of churches in the Shida Kartli region which sits on top of a hill in the Dzama valley.
Located about two hours from capital Tbilisi, the site is a popular destination for local and international travellers.
However getting to the monastery proved difficult. A 3.5km section of road leading from the local municipal centre Kareli to the monastery was badly damaged after years of neglect and a poor water drainage system.
Authorities on Thursday announced the renovation project worth 1.4 million GEL to restore the road and some local infrastructure.
The ongoing restoration works will rehabilitate the damaged road section from local municipal centre Kareli to Kintsvisi. Photo by the Roads Department of Georgia.
The road upgrade will see two-layered concrete and an asphalt pavement laid on the road surface, and this will be carried out by the Roads Department of Georgia.
Additional works include improving the yards of local citizens, establishing public transport parking areas and adding water and drainage systems.
The Kintsvisi Archangel fresco, found in the Kintsvisi Monastery, was created using rare ultramarine paint in the 13th Century.
Located 95km west of capital Tbilisi, the monastery of the Kintsvisi complex is home to a famous Kintsvisi Archangel fresco, created in the 13th Century using rare natural ultramarine paint.
Dedicated to the 4th Century Greek Bishop Saint Nicholas of Myra, the monastery also featured frescoes of Georgia's medieval kings.
The works were considered some of the best examples of Georgia's monument painting heritage.
Initial plans to restore the Kareli-Kintsvisi Rd within a 122 million GEL project to develop the Shida Kartli region was announced in 2014.
The restoration works were expected to finish in June 2016.