Italy shares its agriculture experience with Georgia
Georgia and Italy signed a Memorandum of Cooperation which aimed to deepen agriculture ties between the countries. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture., 19 Feb 2016 - 16:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Italy will share its agriculture experiences with Georgia to help the former Soviet country develop its industry.
The two countries’ Agriculture Ministers met in Rome, Italy and signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) that outlined the joint cooperation.
A statement by Georgia’s Agriculture Ministry revealed the deal was signed yesterday.
A Georgian delegation visited Rome this week and held several meetings, one of which was the important meeting with Italy’s Agriculture Minister Maurizio Martina.
Both sides agreed Italy would help Georgia in a range of directions to enhance Georgia’s agricultural sector. This aid included supporting local villages, better controlling the country’s protected geographical indications and developing aquaculture, agricultural tourism and agricultural insurance.
Georgia's Agriculture Ministry brought Georgian traditional products to Italy. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Agriculture.
Georgia’s Agriculture Minister Otar Danelia noted Georgia was diversifying its export markets and Italy’s support in this direction would be vital for Georgia.
Meanwhile, earlier this week Danelia attended the Governing Board Meeting of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD). IFAD has been operating in Georgia since 1997, supporting development of local agriculture.
This year IFAD launched a $30.8 million USD project in Georgia which aimed to increase the income of small farmers in the country.