Georgia’s PM sends best wishes to Italy on Republic Day
• Georgia’s Prime Minister (R ) attended a reception at the Embassy of Italy to Georgia to mark Republic Day of Italy. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 3 Jun 2016 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is sending warm wishes and congratulations to Italy as the country marks Republic Day.
Italy celebrated the national holiday yesterday in recognition of the day Italians voted to abolish the monarchy. The vote was held on June 2, 1946 and on this day the Republic of Italy was born.
Yesterday in Tbilisi Kvirikashvili attended the Italian Festival 2016, organised by the Italian Embassy to Georgia, to mark the historic date for Italy.
At the reception, Georgia’s Prime Minister stressed Italy was one of the European Union’s (EU) leader nations, a standard-setter and an important partner of Georgia.
Almost 70 years ago on this very day Italians went to the polls to decide on the future of their government. They took a strong stance against fascism and chose to uphold the values of freedom and democracy,” Kvirikashvili said.
Kvirikashvili  personally thanked Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli for the dedication he has shown to Georgia. Photo by Prime Minister's webpage.
These values made Italy a founding and leading member state of the EU, a model and key partner for Georgia. Georgia has much to thank Italy for, and to celebrate on this day. You have supported our internal reforms and our aspirations towards European integration. Italy took a strong stand in support of our country's sovereignty and territorial integrity and our non-recognition policy towards Georgia's occupied regions,” he added.
Kvirikashvili believed both Georgia and Italy could "benefit greatly” from closer future cooperation.
The implementation of the Georgia-EU Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area deal will bring important opportunities for Italian entrepreneurs to invest in Georgia.
We look forward to welcoming your fellow countrymen,” said Kvirikashvili when he addressed the Italian Ambassador to Georgia.
Kvirikashvili also personally thanked Ambassador of Italy to Georgia Antonio Enrico Bartoli for the dedication he has shown to Georgia and the benefits seen by the country from his experience, advice and support.