PM initiates new unit for quicker economic decision-making
Georgia’s Prime Minister said the new department would facilitate better communication between ministries. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 18 Feb 2016 - 16:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia believes a new Governmental department needs to be created to facilitate better communication and coordination between ministries, resulting in quicker economic decision-making.
He believed this would be beneficial for all parts of society, particularly businesses, and encourage economic growth.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about his idea at today’s Governmental Economic Council meeting.
He told participants the new sector would be created within the Government’s existing Monitoring and Analysis Department, and no additional staff or budgetary expenses would be needed to create the group.
The department will not be involved in policy making. It will only ensure better coordination between ministries so economy-related issues can be resolved more quickly and allow quicker decision-making, ensuring Government performances are more effective,” said Kvirikashvili.
Georgia’s PM reiterated the ministries and their Ministers would remain major policy makers and promoters of their individual goals.