Georgia’s Finance Minister presents 2017 state budget to Parliament
Georgia's Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili believed Georgia's economy would grow further in coming years. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Finance., 14 Dec 2016 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s economy is healthy and will develop further, says the country’s Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili while presenting the draft 2017 state budget to Parliament of Georgia.
According to the draft 2017 state budget next year Georgia will have a budget of 10 billion GEL (about $3.76 billion/€3.53 billion*) to use for state agencies, projects and to further the country. This was 410 million GEL (about $155 million/€145 million*) more than the 2016 budget.
We should take important steps forward to create more local enterprises, more export-oriented enterprises in the country; to have more open and free markets and be able to replace imports through open market conditions" said Kumsishvili at today's plenary session.
It is important local entrepreneurs make investment-oriented decisions and next year’s budget will reflect the reforms that encourage these developments."
Kumsishvili added the Government’s primary goal was to create better conditions for every citizen in the country and the 2017 state budget was designed in a way to ensure the further development of the country.
"This is a guarantee of economic development of Georgia. This is a document that should ensure the wellbeing of our citizens,” he said.