Georgians spend $75m on domestic tourism in Q3 2016
The view of the Zeta camping in Georgia's Stapantsminda region. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 14 Dec 2016 - 13:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
More domestic travellers are seeking out ways to explore the beauty of their home country, shows latest data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
About 1.23 million locals aged 15 and older ventured away from their homes and visited another region in Georgia in the third quarter (Q3) of 2016.
Collectively these travellers spent almost 200 million GEL (about $75 million/€70 million*) while travelling in Georgia.
People aged 31-50 were the most avid domestic travellers (366,500 people), while the least people willing to travel were the elderly (60,500 people).
In terms of gender, more women (568,300) travelled around Georgia than men (416,300) in Q3 of 2016.
Tbilisi was the most visited area, while the Imreti region in the country’s west was the second most popular place to visit.