Azerbaijan, Turkey, Luxembourg –
Georgia’s top direct investor countries in 2016
PM Kvirikashvili: “This is the correction of the GEL’s exchange rate due the recent devaluation of the national currencies of our neighbouring countries." Photo by N.Alavidze/, 09 Dec 2016 - 13:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is attracting more Foreign Direct Investments (FDIs) in the first nine months of 2016.
The preliminary data released today by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) revealed in all three quarters of 2016 Georgia had attracted $1.298 million in FDIs – up five percent from the adjusted data of the same period of 2015.
Meanwhile, only in the third quarter (Q3) of 2016 FDIs in Georgia reached $463 million. If compared to the adjusted data of Q3 2015, the latest figures show FDIs decreased four percent in Q3 2016.
The top three countries that invested the most in Georgia were:
• Azerbaijan (33 percent)
• Turkey (24 percent)
• Luxembourg (11 percent)
In Q3 of 2016 three main sectors of the Georgian economy received 59 percent of all FDIs earned.
The largest share of FDIs ($140 million) went to the transport and communications sector, followed by the construction sector ($69 million) then the manufacturing sector ($62 million).